Heading to the beach for spring break? Or maybe wishing you were heading to the beach? No matter your situation, we’ve got some spring break reads for you to enjoy as we celebrate the end of winter. These book recommendations will carry you through the beginning of all things new. For, as Anne Shirley says, “That is one good thing about this world … there are always sure to be more springs.”
For a book with themes of spring
Anne of Green Gables by L. M. Montgomery – I couldn’t throw in a quote by Anne and not recommend picking up the first in this delightful series! Yes, I know it’s for kids, but it’s a classic that deserves a revisit. Maybe you could even read it with your kiddos. The audiobook is great, and Anne’s love for spring and enthusiasm for life is inspiring for all. Even on a dreary day in Nashville.
For a book about the strength of women, war, and so much more
The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah – This historical fiction title has been popular since being released a few years ago, and for good reason! Yes, it’s a story about World War II-era Nazi France, and it does have some sad aspects as you would expect. With rich characters, lovely prose, and a moving story, we call this book a must-read!
For a fun, suspenseful read
The Last Mrs. Parrish by Liv Constantine – I haven’t actually read this one yet but it was recommended by another one of my fellow NMB contributors! This fun, suspenseful read centers on a husband, a wife, and a home-wrecker. There’s wealth, there’s motive (by the home-wrecker to insert herself between Mr. and Mrs. Parrish), and there’s a roller coaster ride to the finish to see what happens. According to reviews, it’s a fast-paced read and utterly addictive! Adding to my to-read list, pronto.
For the backstory behind one of our favorite childhood authors
Prairie Fires: The American Dreams of Laura Ingalls Wilder by Caroline Fraser – Were you as obsessed with the Little House on the Prairie as we were? (“We” here means many members of the NMB team!) If so, you’ll want to check out the biography of Laura that also shares quite a bit about her daughter, Rose, and the legacy Rose left on the Little House series. Currently on the waiting list at the library for this one, I anxiously await reading it!!
For those focusing on family goals
Love Lives Here by Maria Goff – Are you interested in creating a legacy for your family? I think we all are, to some degree. This is the story of how Maria, along with her husband, author Bob Goff, have attempted to do this. Their goals include intentionality, whimsy, passion, purpose, and planning. An inspiring, faith-based read that will challenge you!
For a good mystery
The Dry by Jane Harper – One of my favorite books of 2017! This is the first published work by Australian novelist Jane Harper, and it’s utterly fantastic! The case centers around a murder in lead detective Aaron Falk’s hometown, and as Falk unravels the mystery, he also deals with his family’s legacy, his past, and secrets that we all have. The ending is logical yet compelling… and the best part? The second book in the series just released as well! This book has a great sense of place too. So if you can’t go on vacay, at least you can experience Australia through Jane Harper’s writing! 🙂
For a sweet story
Goodnight June by Sarah Jio – If you haven’t checked out Sarah Jio, please do! She writes beautiful novels that (mostly) jump between the present and the past with ease and beauty. Goodnight June is one of my favorites. It’s a magical, quick read. As the title implies, it DOES relate to the childhood classic Goodnight Moon. The characters are lovely, and I have no doubt you’ll be hooked!